Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1970
Type of aircraft:
IAI 1124 Westwind
Registration:
4X-COJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tel Aviv - Tel Aviv
MSN:
29
YOM:
1965
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (two technicians and two pilots) was engaged in a test flight, the third of this model, part of the certification program. En route, an unexpected situation occurred and all four crew members decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Beit She'an. While all four occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed.