Date & Time:
Feb 23, 1991
Type of aircraft:
IAI 1124 Westwind
Operator:
Aerolineas Marcos
Registration:
XA-POJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
161
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at Avon Park Airport, tyre(s) burst. The crew lost control of the airplane that veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.