Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Hurel-Dubois/Miles HDM.105 Aerovan
Operator:
H. D. & M. Aviation
Registration:
G-AHDM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shoreham - Shoreham
MSN:
105/1009
YOM:
1957
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The HDM 105 was a "Proof of Concept" aircraft for the proposed M106 family of Light Transport Aircraft. It was created by replacing the wooden wing of a standard M57 Aerovan (G-AJOF) with a high aspect ratio wing designed by Hurel-Dubois. As such, it first flew on 3 March 1957 piloted by George Miles and Ian Forbes, the latter doing most of the flight testing. The aircraft was severely damaged in a landing accident at Shoreham on 28 June 1958 when it stalled on landing and the tail boom cracked at the hinge line for the rear door. The aircraft was taxied to the hangar with the pilot unaware that the empennage was dragging along the ground. Subsequently, the Hurel-Dubois wings were removed and put in storage, and the wooden remains of G-AHDM disposed of at Shoreham in 1958-59.