Date & Time: Oct 30, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Hurel-Dubois HD.321
Operator:
Registration:
F-BHHA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
02
YOM:
1956
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a demo flight to the Brazilian Air Force. In unknown circumstances, it went out of control and crashed into the Bay of Guanabara about 10 km off the Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport. Six occupants were rescued while a passenger was killed. The aircraft sank and was lost.