Date & Time:
Dec 27, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Howard Super Ventura (Howard 500)
Registration:
N345
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Youngstown - Youngstown
MSN:
5270
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Youngstown Airport on a local familiarization flight and continued to the east over Pennsylvania. In the region of Nashua, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing all three occupants.