Date & Time: Feb 1, 1975 at 1032 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N234YU
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middletown - Atlantic City
MSN:
5283
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2543
Captain / Total hours on type:
965
Circumstances:
While descending to Atlantic City-Pomona Airport, the crew completed a 350° turn to join the approach path when control was lost. The airplane stalled and crashed in flames in Egg Harbor, few miles from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Failed to maintain flying speed on initial approach. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Crashed in steep nose down attitude during a 350° turn heading change to intercept localizer.
Final Report:
N234YU.pdf111.79 KB