Date & Time: Mar 15, 1962
Operator:
Howard Aero
Registration:
N5399N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5277
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight when control was lost. The airplane crashed in a field located in Bandera, Texas. All three crew members were killed.