Date & Time: Sep 11, 1971 at 0922 LT
Registration:
N25YC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Reading – Philadelphia
MSN:
5598
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
19000
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
On approach to Philadelphia International Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, heavy rain falls and turbulences. On short final, the captain decided to make a go-around when the airplane struck the ground and crashed few miles short of runway. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the crew who descended below MDA while encountering severe turbulences and heavy rain from a thunderstorm cell. The weather was slightly worse than forecast.
Final Report:
N25YC.pdf115.59 KB