Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Howard Super Ventura (Howard 500)
Registration:
C-GKFN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
500-107
YOM:
1943
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Toronto-Lester Bowles Pearson Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane adopted a nose-up attitude then stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was improperly loaded prior to takeoff and that the CofG was beyond the rear limit.