Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1978 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Howard Super Ventura (Howard 500)
Operator:
Lonnie Russell Leasing & Rental
Registration:
N127LR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mobile - Key Largo
MSN:
500-103
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
301
Circumstances:
Directional control was lost after touchdown at Key Largo-Ocean Reef Airport. The twin engine airplane ground looped and came to rest. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Ground loop during landing roll after the pilot-in-command failed to maintain directional control due to a poorly maintained runway surface.
Final Report:
N127LR.pdf69.38 KB