Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1969 at 1707 LT
Type of aircraft:
Howard Super Ventura (Howard 500)
Registration:
N3403
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5249
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
4000
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Gaylord-Otsego County Airport, the twin engine aircraft swerved on runway then struck a five foot snow bank located on the side of the runway before coming to rest. All seven occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to maintain directional control and the airplane ground looped due to sunglare and airport conditions.
Final Report:
N3403.pdf75.08 KB