Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1970 at 2018 LT
Type of aircraft:
Howard Super Ventura (Howard 500)
Registration:
N350Q
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brooksville - Miami
MSN:
5892
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
211
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful positioning flight from Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, the crew started the approach to Miami-Opa Locka Airport. The twin engine airplane landed on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest in flames. Both crew members escaped without injuries while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. The crew reported that the gear was lowered prior to touchdown while the gear handle was found in up position.
Final Report:
N350Q.pdf66.69 KB