Date & Time: Mar 24, 1991 at 0815 LT
Operator:
Registration:
H1513
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yellahanka - Yellahanka
MSN:
551
YOM:
1984
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Yellahanka AFB, while climbing to a height of 165 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by fire and all 28 occupants were killed, among them 25 cadets.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following an engine failure for unknown reasons.