Date & Time: Dec 9, 1971 at 1225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DXG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trivandrum - Madurai
MSN:
512
YOM:
1968
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions from Trivandrum to Madurai at an altitude of 5,200 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the Megamalai Mountain Range, some 90 km southwest of Madurai Airport. The wreckage was found southeast of Cumbum. All four crew members and 17 passengers were killed while 10 others were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was off course to the north by 46 km at the time of the accident, probably due to a navigation error on part of the flying crew who misinterpreted some instruments settings.