Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1984 at 2046 LT
Type of aircraft:
Hindustan Aeronautics HAL-748
Registration:
VT-DUO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hyderabad - Hyderabad
MSN:
506
YOM:
1966
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft swung to the right when the instructor simulated a no. 2 engine failure after touchdown during a training flight. The trainee and instructor were not able to regain directional control. The trainee then tried to rotate the aircraft although no VR speed call had been made. The airplane did not become airborne and the instructor took over control. He tried to add power on the no. 2 engine, but the propeller auto-feathered. The aircraft ran off the runway and crashed into an airport boundary wall.
Probable cause:
The instructor adopted wrong procedure for simulating starboard engine failure during reject take-off exercise. The trainee-pilot could not recognise the emergency. He handled the situation incorrectly and rotated the aircraft prematurely disregarding decision speed. The instructor took over the controls without proper call out and he also continued for take-off with one engine inoperative on undulated soft ground disregarding decision speed and the circumstances.