Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1999 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Hindustan Aeronautics HAL-748
Registration:
H2175
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Arakkoram – Tambaram
MSN:
569
YOM:
1978
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Arakkonam-Rajali NAS, en route to Tambaram AFB, the pilot contacted ATC and declared an emergency and reported major technical problems. He was cleared to return for an emergency landing. On final approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located 2,5 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew lost control of the aircraft following the separation of the dome located on the top of the fuselage that was recovered about 500 metres from the main wreckage.