Date & Time: Mar 15, 1973 at 1650 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-EAU
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Hyderabad - Hyderabad
MSN:
541
YOM:
1972
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport. On final, the pilot-in-command made a last turn at low height to join the approach path when the right wing struck power cables and a tree. Out of control, the airplane stalled and crashed onto a house locate few hundred meters short of runway threshold. All three crew members as well as one people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was attributed to several errors committed by the instructor and the trainee pilots during the flight due to the consumption of alcohol by them before the flight which affected their concentration and impaired their judgement and skill.