Date & Time:
Feb 16, 2009
Type of aircraft:
HESA IrAn-140-100
Registration:
90-04
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Isfahan - Isfahan
MSN:
90-04
YOM:
2007
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the Iranian constructor HESA (Iran Aircraft Manufacturing Industrial Company) which built the Antonov AN-140 under licence with the name HESA IrAn-140-100. On final approach to Isfahan-Shahin Shahr-HESA Airport, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances and was destroyed. All five occupants, one instructor and four pilots under training, were killed.