Date & Time:
Aug 12, 2005 at 1840 LT
Type of aircraft:
HESA IrAn-140-100
Registration:
EP-SFD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tehran – Khorramabad
MSN:
90-01
YOM:
2003
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Tehran to Khorramabad, while in cruising altitude, the right engine failed. The crew was cleared by ATC to divert to Arak Airport. After landing, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All 27 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine for unknown reasons.