Date & Time: Sep 29, 1990 at 1017 LT
Type of aircraft:
Helio H-550A Stallion
Registration:
N5779N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mobile - Mobile
MSN:
6
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12482
Captain / Total hours on type:
410
Circumstances:
The airplane collided with trees and power lines during takeoff from a 2,000 foot long open area with 10 parachutists aboard. The pilot said he experienced an unsolicited rollback in engine power prior to the collision. Reportedly, some power was regained. However, not in time to avoid the collision. But, the jump club chairman reported that no change in the engine's operation was observed throughout the mishap. Witnesses at the takeoff area reported that the winds were 12 knots out of the northeast, which would have given the flight a quartering tailwind component for the takeoff. According to the flight manual, the maximum demonstrated crosswind is 12 knots. The examination of the airplane failed to indicate any system malfunction or failure.
Probable cause:
The pilot's intentional attempted takeoff with a known tailwind component. Factors relating to the accident were the tailwind, trees and utility lines on the departure end of the takeoff area.
Final Report:
N5779N.pdf89.32 KB