Date & Time:
May 20, 1937 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.70
Registration:
D-UXUV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stuttgart – Friedrichshafen
MSN:
916
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed. The radio navigator Feude and one passengers were killed while four other occupants were injured, the pilot seriously.