Date & Time: Nov 13, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.70
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1979
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. The airplane crashed in a pasture located near Garz. Both crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.