Date & Time: Nov 3, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.70
Operator:
Registration:
D-UHUX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stuttgart – Sevilla - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
403
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Stuttgart to Sevilla, the crew encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field near Carcassonne and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members Heinrich Schneehage and Fritz Branner escaped uninjured.