Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1935 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.70
Registration:
D-UVOR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin – Breslau
MSN:
915
YOM:
1935
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Breslau Airport (now Wrocław), the pilot-in-command completed a last turn when control was lost. The airplane crashed short of runway and was destroyed. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Hannappel, pilot,
Mr. Pätzeld, mechanic and radio operator.
Crew:
Mr. Hannappel, pilot,
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a pilot error.