Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1931 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.12
Operator:
Norddeutsche Luftverkehr (NOLAG)
Registration:
D-1717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sydney - New York
MSN:
334
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mail flight from Germany to New York. The aircraft was catapulted from the German ship named 'Bremen' some 1,500 km from the Canadian coast. The crew made a fuel stop in Sydney and departed the harbor at 2130LT, bound for New York. While flying near Truro, the crew encountered poor visibility due to mist and night when the airplane crashed in the Cobequid Bay. The keeper of the local lighthouse said he heard the engine of an aircraft that crashed and later some shout or cries. The wreckage of the aircraft named 'New York' was found the following day. A first dead body was found the same day and the second dead body three days later.
Crew:
Fritz Simon, pilot,
Rudolph Wagenknecht, engineer.
Crew:
Fritz Simon, pilot,