Date & Time: May 27, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.116
Operator:
Registration:
D-ATIO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
MSN:
546
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on Langeoog Island, killing all three crew members who were completing a test flight.