Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
D-ALIX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Las Palmas - Bathurst
MSN:
715
YOM:
1935
Country:
Gambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane named 'Rostock' was on a cargo flight from Germany to South America via Las Palmas and Bathurst. On final approach to Bathurst in foggy conditions, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed short of runway. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Viereck, pilot,
Hans Herrmann, copilot,
Mr. Pickner, radio operator,
Mr. Rebentrost, mechanic.
Crew:
Mr. Viereck, pilot,
Hans Herrmann, copilot,
Mr. Pickner, radio operator,
Mr. Rebentrost, mechanic.