Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1940 at 1212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
L2+CS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2694
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a reconnaissance mission over Carlisle. When approaching the British coast, the aircraft was shot down by an RAF fighter and crashed into the sea some 10 miles off the Farne Islands. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.