Date & Time: Feb 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
T5+OH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1594
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance flight, the aircraft was attacked by the crew of an RAF fighter. The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a field located in East Coldingham, near Saint Abbs Head. All four crewmen were slightly injured and became PoW.
Crew (1st Reconnaissance Group):
Lt R. E. Grote,
Fw Sprigarth,
Uffz Berger,
Uffz Bachman.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.