Date & Time: May 13, 1940 at 0645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
G1+GA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a combat mission over the Ardennes. It was shot down by the pilot of an RAF fighter and crashed near Coulommes-et-Marqueny. Three crew members escaped but were later captured and became PoW. Two other crewmen were seriously injured and died few hours later from injuries sustained.
Crew (KG 55)
Ogefr H. Bell, †
Fw W. Wolter, †
Obrlt Dieter Clemm Von Hohnenberg,
Uffz H. Strobl,
Gefr F. Manner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.