Date & Time:
May 10, 1940 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
3B+?S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Sluis. A crewman was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz A. Vogel, pilot,
Uffz P. Hentschel, observer,
Uffz W. Pomorin, radio operator,
Ogfr E. Luis, flight engineer. †
Crew:
Uffz A. Vogel, pilot,
Uffz P. Hentschel, observer,