Date & Time: Aug 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Les Landes d'Apigné, near Rennes Airport. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Wilhelm Deuschle, pilot,
Uffz Adolf Engelbrecht,
Flg Heinz Schönwälder,
Prf Evald Winterlich,
Flg Hans Mader.