Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1942 at 1026 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Parow - Parow
MSN:
1673
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight at Parow Airport with a crew of four on board. While circling in the vicinity of the airfield, it collided with a Luftwaffe Focke-Wulf Fw.58 Weihe that was also completing a local training flight with four crew members on board. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in a field located northeast of the airport. One crew was killed and three others were injured. The next day, one of the survivor died of injuries sustained and another one passed away on February 13. All four crew members on board Fw.58 were killed.
Crew:
Fw Walter Möbus, pilot, †
Ogfr Paul Kämmer, radio operator, †
Uffz Wolfgang Kohl, radio operator, †
Uffz Erich Meyer, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Walter Möbus, pilot, †
Uffz Erich Meyer, air gunner.