Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1940 at 1310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
T5+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Juist - Juist
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Juist on a mission over Scotland. While cruising over the North Sea, the airplane was shot down by four RAF Spitfire and crashed into the sea some 110 km east of Aberdeen. Three crew members were killed and the fourth was rescued the following morning.
Crew:
Fw Ernst Breiler, pilot,
Lt Hans-Georg Froese, observer, †
Uffz Ernst Kerch, radio operator, †
Uffz Ewald Ofner, flight engineer. †
Crew:
Fw Ernst Breiler, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by four RAF Spitfire.