Date & Time: Sep 13, 1940 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+DS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Rennes - Rennes
MSN:
2670
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rennes to bomb dockyards at Bristol, Plymouth, Merseyside, Swansea and Cardiff. While cruising at night, the airplane collided with the cable of a barrage balloon and crashed onto a house located 32 Stow Park Avenue in Newport. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured. Two children in the house were also killed.
Crew:
Oblt Harry Wappler, pilot,
Uffz Fritz Berndt, navigator, †
Obfw Johannes Elster, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Uffz Herbert Okulock, bomb aimer. †
Those killed on the ground were:
Malcom Phillips,
Myrtle Phillips.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with the cable of a barrage balloon.