Date & Time: May 4, 1942 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Torún - Torún
MSN:
2503
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Torún Airport on a local training flight. It suffered an engine failure in flight and crashed north of the city. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Hugo Pick, pilot,
Uffz Georg Haubner, observer,
Uffz Heinz Miram, mechanic,
Uffz Josef Gievert, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.