Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
G1+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising at night along the British coast, the twin engine bomber was shot down by the crew of a British fighter and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.