Date & Time: Aug 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
G1+FR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
1582
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Spitfire and crashed in Honeysuckle Lake in High Salvington, north of Worthing. Three crew members became PoW while two others, Albert Weber and Johannes Moorfeld, were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.