Date & Time: Jun 7, 1939 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
56+G24
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Gelnhausen Airfield on a local training flight, carrying three crew members and an important load of bombs. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion onto a house located Seestrasse 11, about 1,300 metres east of the airport. All three crew members and one people on the ground were killed, and 105 other people were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.