Date & Time: Jun 19, 1940 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+?M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Merville - Merville
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Merville Airport to bomb RAF Mildenhall. Approaching Felixstowe, it was shot down by an RAF fighter and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Hptm Hermann Prochnow, pilot,
Oberfw Hermann Wojis, radio operator,
Uffz Franz Heyeres,
Fw Richard Bunk, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.