Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1940 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
G1+CS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vélizy-Villacoublay - Vélizy-Villacoublay
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vélizy-Villacoublay AFB on a bombing mission over Bristol. While cruising over England at night, it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed in a field in East Woodhay. All five crew members bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
Fw Theodor Metzner, pilot,
Fw Josef Markl, observer,
Uffz Kurt Böker, radio operator,
Gfr Ernst Ostheimer, flight engineer,
Gfr Heinz Morgenthal, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Theodor Metzner, pilot,
Fw Josef Markl, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.