Date & Time: Aug 26, 1940 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
G1+DM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
2124
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chartres to attack Portsmouth harbor. Approaching the British coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Spitfire and crashed into the sea off Bracklesham Bay. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Albert Metzger, pilot,
Uffz Rolf Schandner, observer, †
Uffz Rudi Paas, radio operator, †
Fw Julius Urhahn, flight engineer, †
Fg Rudolf Fessel, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.