Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+PR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Delmenhorst - Delmenhorst
MSN:
2633
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Delmenhorst to bomb the airport of Amsterdam-Schiphol. At night, it was shot down by Flak and the pilot attempted an emergency landing in a field in Ankeveen. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Lt V. Pollitz,
Uffz B. Hintze,
Uffz E. Schubert,
Ogefr H. Röthig.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.