Date & Time: Dec 5, 1940 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+KM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
3083
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field in Zweeloo, Drenthe. The pilot was killed and three other crew members were killed. The last radio contact was recorded at 0148LT with Soesterberg AFB.
Crew:
Uffz J. Hofmann, pilot,
Fw K. Burse, observer,
Gfr G. Bosse, radio operator,
Gfr K. Spichtal, air gunner.