Date & Time:
May 10, 1940 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
5J+DN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fassberg - Fassberg
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Fassberg on a bombing mission over the Netherlands, taking part to the German invasion. In the early morning, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Dutch fighter and crash landed in a field located in Zevenbergschen Hoek. A crew member was killed and three others were uninjured and became PoW.
Crew:
Oberfw H. Ganss, †
Oberlt R. Ganzert,
Oberfw E. Tischer,
Gefr H. Dertinger.
Crew:
Oberfw H. Ganss, †
Oberlt R. Ganzert,
Oberfw E. Tischer,
Gefr H. Dertinger.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Dutch fighter.