Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1941 at 0025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
5J+GP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3085
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to England with a crew of five on board. Approaching the British coast, it collided with a balloon cable and crashed in South Shields. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Wilhelm Beetz, pilot,
Hptmn Heinz Styra, observer,
Uffz Karl-Günther Brützam,
Gefr Franz-Friedrich Janeschitz,
Uffz Helmut Herbert Jeckstadt.
Crew:
Ofw Wilhelm Beetz, pilot,
Hptmn Heinz Styra, observer,
Uffz Karl-Günther Brützam,
Probable cause:
Collision with a balloon cable.