Date & Time:
May 10, 1940 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
5J+JN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fassberg - Fassberg
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night bombing mission over Netherlands, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Dutch fighter and crash landed in a field. All four crew members were rescued, among them one was seriously injured.
Crew:
Uffz H. Zitzmann,
Uffz G. Klenk,
Uffz W. Wiebke,
Gefr R. Schlegel.
Crew:
Uffz H. Zitzmann,
Uffz G. Klenk,
Uffz W. Wiebke,
Gefr R. Schlegel.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Dutch fighter.