Date & Time: Sep 10, 1940 at 0417 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+?M
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
2869
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was approaching Eindhoven Airport at night following a combat mission. On final, the pilot encountered technical problems when the airplane collided with a passing train and crashed. A crew member was injured and three others were killed.
Crew:
Lt H. Arnold, pilot, †
Gfr A. Nowak, bomber, †
Gfr W. Hain, air gunner † +1.