Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1940 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
5J+EN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
2868
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Eindhoven Airport, while on an operation to England, the airplane suffered engine troubles and crashed near the airfield. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Lt W. Diesel, pilot, †
Fw W. Jäger, observer, †
Fw W. Lehmann, radio operator,
Uffz A. Engel, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt W. Diesel, pilot, †
Fw W. Jäger, observer, †
Uffz A. Engel, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine troubles after takeoff.