Date & Time: Sep 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+FN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
2924
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure upon takeoff and crashed. All five crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.